The Lute Society: Summer School Listings

Courses and summer school listings

Details of courses and summer schools are below.

To let the society know of other events, please contact the secretary

See also summer school reviews and advice on choosing a summer school

For other playing opportunities, see playing days and residential weekends

Some other organisations and publications publish extensive listings of summer schools, such as Early Music Review, Early Music America, and www.workshop-directory.com

2019

January

Jan 31–Feb 3 Baroque chamber music at A=415, mainly for pre-formed ensembles, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446 (fax: 440171). www.benslowmusic.org

Jan 30-Feb 3 Course in 17th century music, with Suzanne van Os, Landesmusikakademie Rheinland-Pfalz, www.musichevarie.de/html/kurse.html

February

Feb 8-10 Sing, Sing, Sing, lute and guitar song course, with Evelyn Tubb and Michael Fields, Jackdaws Music Education Trust, Great Elm, Frome, Somerset, BA11 3NY ++44 01373 812383, www.jackdaws.org.uk

March

March 16-17 Amherst Early Music Festival, Washington, DC, Music of the British Isles, Doug Freundlich, Chris Morrongiello, and Gail Gillispie,
Academic Center, George Washington University, Foggy Bottom Campus, Washington D.C. www.amherstearlymusic.org/spring_break_workshop

Mar 21–24 Lutefest at Benslow, with Jacob Heringman, Gian Luca Lastraioli, Lynda Sayce, Jeni Melia, and Roy Marks Lute song composer of the year: John Bartlett, plus Dowland’s psalms for Sir Henry Noel. Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446 (fax: 440171). www.benslowmusic.org

Mar 22-24 19. Etappe für Alte Musik auf BURG FÜRSTENECK „Laudatio", music of praise, mediaeval and renaissance music, with Marc Lewon, www.altemusik.burg-fuersteneck.de/

April

Apr 5-10 19th Chalemie Summer School of Early Music, Dance and Commedia, Headington School, Oxford, with Matthew Spring, lute teacher, et al. Contact: Barbara Segal, tel: 020 7700 4293 / f: 7700 5877, or Chalemie Summer School, 3 Thornhill Square, Islington, London N1 1BQ, www.chalemie.co.uk

Apr 6–11 Benslow Baroque Oratorio Project, This year: Linley and Handel, so lutes probably not required, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446. benslowmusic.org

Apr 6-12 Easter Early Music Course at St George’s School Ascot, , contact Annice Nethercott tel: 07898 091949 www.easterearlymusiccourse.org.uk

Apr 22-88 MONTERONE, Castello del Liuto, 52038 SESTINO (Arezzo), Italy, masterclasses for lutenists and singers, 17th century Italian music, with Sigrun Richter – Lute and Patrizia Vaccari – Voice; ; tel.: +49 171 1441047; www.sigrunrichter.de

April 22-24 Four Winds Lute Workshop with Jakob Lindberg, Bermagui, NSW, Australia fourwinds.com.au/four-winds-lute-school-with-jakob-lindberg/
For more information contact Rosemary Hodgson:

May

May 10-12, Course on Bach and Weiss on the lute, with Joachim Held, Steinfurt, Germany, www.kulturforumsteinfurt.de/index.php?id=384&schulart=musik#c729

May 11-12, Baroque continuo crash course, with Lukas Henning, Berlin, hosted by Baroque Workshop www.facebook.com/events/678916235811256/

May 30-June 3 Musik des 17. Jahrhundert, kurs fur historische Instrumente, prot. Martin-Luther Gemeindezentrum, Windhofstraße 17, Germersheim-Sondernheim Gemersheim, with Susanne van Os, contact Martin van Lubenow, Friedhofstrasse 2, D 76726 Germersheim, Germany, ++49 7274 / 777 362 www.musichevarie.de/2019_Kurs_Germersheim.pdf

May 30-June 2, Masterclass, Tiroler Lauten Tage, with Evangelina Mascardi, www.evangelinamascardi.com/index.php/en/

June

June 2-8 Annual Summer Texas Toot, with Scott Horton, lute, Concordia University, Austin Texas, The Texas Toot, c/o PO Box 4328, Austin TX 78765 ++1(512) 578-8040 toot.org

June 2-15 Tafelmusik Baroque Summer Music Institute, with Lucas Harris, lute and continuo class, University of Toronto, Canada, tel. ++1 416 964 9562, ext: 241 www.tafelmusik.org and specifically www.tafelmusik.org/artist-training/tafelmusik-baroque-summer-institute

June 10-13, Baroque String Orchestra: Bach, Telemann and Fasch, theorbo wanted! at Benslow Music Trust, details above benslowmusic.org/?PageID=2264

Jun 16-29 Oberlin baroque performance institute, Music of the enemies of Louis XIV, with Lucas Harris Contact : Baroque Performance Institute, Conservatory of Music, 77 West College Street, Oberlin, Ohio 44074 1576, USA, tel: Anna Hoffmann ++1 440 775 8044 new.oberlin.edu/office/summer-programs/index/baroque-performance-institute/

June 18-23 , Alte Musik in Kloster Armstorf, Kammermusikkurs für Traversflöte, Laute, Viola da Gamba und Violone ,Marion Treupel-Franck (Flauto Traverso), Axel Wolf (Laute) und Jakob Rattinger (Viola da Gamba), at Bildungshaus Kloster Armstorf, Kloster Armstorf, Dorfener Str. 12, D-84427 St. Wolfgang flautotraverso.de/kurse.html

June 23-29 Baroque Music Workshop, with Nigel North, Sonoma State University, CA, 'A Transalpina Sommerreise: Hamburg to Venice' contact: San Francisco Early Music Society, Jessica House Steward, P.O. Box 10151 Berkeley, CA 94709 sfems.org/?page_id=231

June 28-30 Lute and Early Music Masterclass of Florence, The performance of the Italian madrigal and aria, with Gian Luca Lastraioli, Lute, Theorbo, Baroque Guitar
and Mya Fracassani, singing, at the Palazzo Rucellai, Florence. tel: 0039 055 366058

June 29-July 6 XIII Summer Early Music Methodological Courses with Anton Birula Anna Kowalska, Warsaw, www.muzykadawna.org Bednarska Foundation, ul. Bednarska 11, 00-310 Warszawa tel./fax +4822 8266314 +4822 8277132

June 29 - July 6 Engelsholm Renaissance Music Week with Jame Akers, Midtjysk Efterskole, Ejstrupholm, Denmark, contact Oliver Hirsh, , or to Torben H. Jensen, tel. +45 70 22 68 68. www.renaissancemusikuge.dk

June 30-July 6 Mediaeval and Renaissance Workshop, [no lute tutor this year] Sine nomine: Celebrating Anonymous Composers and Songs with No Name, St Albert’s Priory, Oakland, CA, contact: San Francisco Early Music Society, Jessica House Steward, P.O. Box 10151 Berkeley, CA 94709 sfems.org/?page_id=607

July

July 4–12 V Academia Musicae Antiquae Labacensis, with Izidor Erazen Grafenauer, University of Ljubljana, contact Akademija za glasbo, Stari trg 34, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenija, www.ag.uni-lj.si/academy/summer-school

July 6-13 31st International Summer School of Early Music, Valtice, Czech Republic, with Brian Wright, Contact: Vinarska skola Sobotní 116 , 691 42 Valtice tel: +420 72 13 47 911 www.early-music.cz

July 6-13 XVeme Academie Musicale Chateau d’Ollans, Chapelle de Larians, (no lute tutor this year) contact Association C.A.M.A. XIVeme Academie Musicale, Monsieur Michel Lab, 3 Place du 8 Septembre, F 25000 Besancon, France, tel: ++33/0 3 81 83 30 84 academie-ollans.blogspot.co.uk/

July 6-13 Madison Early Music Festival , Coryate´s Crudities, a 20th anniversary grand tour, with Grant Herreid, Charles Weaver, University of Wisconsin, contact: Madison Early Music Festival, 21 N. Park St. 7th Floor ++1 608-890-1118. memf.artsinstitute.wisc.edu/

July 6-20 8th International Course on Medieval Music Performance, Early Music Besalu, Catalonia, Spain, with Marti Beltran, cithole, various classes including troubadour song, and lute and gittern making with Asier de Benito and Alfonso Pieters www.earlymusicbesalu.com

July 7-12 12th Early Music Summer University in Miercurea Ciuc, with Istvan Konya and Attila Kovacs, Márton Áron National College (Miercurea Ciuc, 80 Márton Áron Street) Romania
regizene.ro/en/good-to-know/?fbclid=IwAR0kMLXFpgkQUIL4_CEYL0DrY6qC5IhKjrpPToAB5CizY35hxXDbvsgKEAI or www.regizene.ro tel: 0040-266-372044 (fax: 0266-315891); 0040-0746-244235 (mobile).

July 14-19 Ludlow Summer School, 40 part motets, instruments also welcome, www.lacock.org/html/andrew_van_der_beek.htm

July 18-27 51st International Early Music course, Urbino, with Paul O’Dette contact: Fondazione Italiana per la Musica Antica, Via Col di Lana 7, C.P. 6159, 00195 Roma, Italy Tel/fax: ++39 063210806 www.fima-corsourbino.org/urbino-musica-antica-2019/

July 18-29 La Pellegrina summer school, Monteclair's baroque opera Jephthe, Bechyne, Czech republic, (no lute tutor, but theorboes welcome) Contact: La Pellegrina, Dirkjan Horringa, Merwedeplansoen 73, 3522 JZ Utrecht, Netherlands, tel: ++31 30 2382535 www.pellegrina.net

July 20-25 8th International Course and Festival of Medieval and Renaissance Music Morella, with Eduardo Eguez, Morella Castellon, Valencia, Apartado de Correos 115 I 46450 Benifaió (Valencia) (+34) 961 780 015 or (+34) 616 015 301 www.culturalcomes.net/en/programme/course

July, 20-29, Early Music summer camp at Castelo Novo, Portugal, for 10-18 year olds, with Helena Raposo, www.viralagenda.com/pt/events/378383/festival-de-castelo-novo_early-music contact

July 21-28 The Amherst / Lute Society of America Workshop West, Connecticut College, with, Nigel North, Xavier Diaz-Latorre, Bor Zuljan, and Jason Priset (Director), www.amherstearlymusic.org/aemf_lutes ++1 845-406-3513

July 22-30 Ringve Museum International Summer School, Inderoy, Norway. tutors include Thomas Boysen; contact: Olavsfestdagene · Pb 2045 · N-7410 Trondheim, tel/fax: ++47 40 40 45 84 www.ringvecourse.no

July 21-28 Academie d’ete du Capriccio Francais, Barcelona, [no lute teacher this year, mostly choral and harpsichord] 5, rue Carnot FR - 94130 Nogent-sur-Marne
Tél. : 33 (0)6 12 28 55 13 www.academie.capricciofrancais.com

July 27–Aug 3 Northumbrian Recorder and Viol School XLIX (NORVIS), College of St Hild & St Bede, Durham, with Martin Eastwell, Richard Mackenzie. Contact: Harriet Gilfillan, 15 Bankside, Morpeth NE61 1XD 07738 108771 www.norvis.org.uk

July 27-Aug 3 Dartington International Summer School, week 1, incl. David Miller lute class, and Venetian Vespers Contact: DISS, The Barn, Dartington Hall, Totnes, Devon TQ9 6DE tel: ++44/(0)1803 847080 www.dartington.org/summer-school

July 27-Aug 4 L’Humor Bizzarro XVIII, Intarsi di musica e danza antica, Rome, with Francesco Tomasi, Scuola Popolare di Musica di Testaccio, tel/fax: ++39 0633267447, / 328 3645555 www.teatrodellamemoria.org/corsi.htm

July 28 - Aug 3 Stage de musique baroque, with Pasival Castro, Centre les Coulmes, Col de Romeyere, F 38680 Rencurel, France, tel: +++33 4 74 96 57 76 www.lars.fr

July 28- Aug 3 Lute and theorbo course, with Lukas Henning, at Sunstar Alpine Hotel, Arosa, Switzerland, concact L. Henning, +49/0 176 6322 3022, www.musikkurswochen.ch/courses/Lute+%26amp%3B+Theorbo+–+Renaissance+%26amp%3B+Baroque/300

July 28-Aug 4 Internationales Seminar fur Alte Musik, Two cities, London and Vienna in the 17th and 18th centuries, with Michael Duecker, Schloss Zrel an der Pram, Oberosterreich, Austria, contact: Christa Pesendorfer, Hauptstr. 61b/8, A 3001, Mauerbach bei Wien, Austria, tel/fax: ++43 1 979 5898 www.alte-musik.music.at

July 28-4 Aug Decima Settimana di Musica Antica, Citta di Castello, with Michele Carreca, 'Signori in Carrozza', Villa San Donino, Citta di Castello (PG) Italy, contact ++39 333 25 69 690 e:

July 28-Aug 4 Cambridge Early Music Summer Schools, Girton College Cambridge, Baroque week: Paris versus Versailles, Charpentier and his rivals, no lute tutor this year but continuo welcome, Contact: Cambridge Early Music, 11b King's Parade, Cambridge CB2 1SJ tel: 0844 808 2412 www.CambridgeEarlyMusic.org

July 28 - Aug 11 Mattheiser Sommer-Akademie Bad Sobernheim, International Masterclasses and Concert Festival, Germany, but no lute tutor this year: www.mattheiser.de ++49/0 6751 81125

July 29-Aug 3 10th International Medieval Music Course, mediaeval song and dance: the 14th century Caccia and Italian music, with Peppe Frana, Crawford Young, Centro Studi Europeo di Musica Medievale ‘Adolfo Broegg’ Spello, Italy, ++39 348 87 22 314 www.centrostudiadolfobroegg.it

July 30 - Aug 9 Austria Barock Akademie, Venice, city of music (no lute tutor this year),Altmünster at Schloß Ebenzweier, Austria contact: Preßgasse 14-16/2/4
A-1040 Wien, Austria, +43 (0) 699 1713 60 83 www.austriabarockakademie.at

July 30-Aug 5 ILMAestate 2017, corsi estivi de musica antica, with Giangiacomo Pinardi, San Vito al Tagliamento www.ilmaonline.eu/4-1.html tel: ++39 331 4532413 Associazione Antiqua, Palazzo Gerometta, Pradis di Sopra, I 33090 Clauzetto (PN)

August

Aug 2-11 Sommerakademie für alte Musik Kloster Michaelsstein (Bach this year, no lute tutor) contact Musikakademie Sachsen-Anhalt für Bildung und Aufführungspraxis Michaelstein 15, 38889 Blankenburg Germany, +49 (0)3944 903026 Fax: +49 (0)3944 903030 www.kloster-michaelstein.de

Aug 3-10 Dartington International Summer School, week 2, incl. baroque orchestra, Handel's Saul and Agrippina, Contact: DISS, The Barn, Dartington Hall, Totnes, Devon TQ9 6DE tel: ++44/(0)1803 847080 www.dartington.org/summer-school

Aug 4-11 Cambridge Early Music Summer Schools, Girton College Cambridge, Renaissance week: Les cris de Paris, with Jacob Heringman, Contact: Cambridge Early Music,
11b King's Parade, Cambridge CB2 1SJ tel: 0844 808 2412 www.CambridgeEarlyMusic.org

Aug 5-10 41st Sommerakademie Neuburg an der Donau with Jakob Lindberg, Emma Kirkby, details: www.sommerakademie-neuburg.de/ tel +49 (0) 8431 67020

Aug 6-10 4th annual Higham Hall Early Music Summer School, with Hugh Cherry, Higham Hall, Bassenthwaite Lake, Cockermouth, Cumbria CA13 9SH tel: 01768 776976 www.highamhall.com

Aug 8-11, Early Music Master Classes, Centro Residenziale Universitario Bertinoro, Via Frangipane 6, 47032 Bertinoro, www.facebook.com/events/427368441337415/

Aug 4-10 Course in historical lute technique in the baroque era, with Andreas Schlegel, Vinicius Perez, Paul Beier, Chiavenna, Italy, contact: , www.musico.it/lute/ (scroll down), www.musico.it/chiavennabaroque/

Aug 5–10 Masterclasses in Schwäbisch Gmünd, Germany with Robert Crowe, voice, Sigrun Richter, lute, SCHWÖRHAUS, Erika-Künzel-Platz 1; D - 73525 Schwäbisch Gmünd, Info: sigrunrichter.de/index.php/en/

Aug 8-11 Early music course at Bertinoro, ensemble and solo playing with masterclasses, and early orchestra course with Joachim Held and La Risonanza, Bertinoro, Italy, larisonanza-emsa.webs.com

Aug 10-17 Early Music Week at Pinewoods, nr Plymouth MA, no lute tutor this year but lutes welcome, Contact: The Country Dance and Song Society, 116 Pleasant SSuite 345, Easthampton, MA 01027-2759 USA, tel: ++1 413-203-5467 www.cdss.org/early-music.html

Aug 10-17 Renaissance Workshop Summer School, with Lukas Henning, ‘Mostly madrigals and consort music’ Wolfenbuettel, www.facebook.com/events/1052908658237404/ michaeldollendorf.com/renaissance-workshops/renaissance-workshop-summer-school-2019
Telefon: +49 30 23 61 52 18, Mobil: + 49 176 63 800 586

Aug 11-18 42nd Baroque Week 2019, Queen Anne’s School, Caversham, Berkshire, baroque chamber playing, The :eipzig Legacy, Bach, Fasch etc (no lute tutor). Contact: The Baroque Week, 118 Wise Lane, East Knoyle, Salisbury, Wiltshire SP3 6AB www.baroque-week.org.uk Tel: 01747 830625

Aug 12–16 9th Historically Informed Summer School, with Jacob Heringman, Bishop Burton College, Beverley contact: 0844 870 6478 www.hiss.org.uk/

Aug 13-18 4e Academie de musique Ancienne, des Musiciens de Saint-Julien, Early music course at Mortagne-au-Perche (France. With Miguel Henry (lute, theorbo, cittern), François Lazarevitch, Lucile Boulanger, Camille Poul, Marie van Rijhn, teaching in English, Plucked instruments ensemble, chamber music, improvisation... Contact: www.lesmusiciensdesaintjulien.fr

Aug 18-27 Settimana Musicale del Trecento, Arezzo, with Claudia Caffagni, www.settimanamusicaledeltrecento.it www.facebook.com/settimanamusicaledeltrecento/posts/2761928377169244

Aug 19-27 SienAgosto 2019, for Voice, Violin, Harpsichord, Lute and Theorbo,, with Paul Beier (lute and theorbo), Michael Chance, Lynn Dawson, etc. Siena School for Liberal Arts www.michaelchancecountertenor.co.uk/masterclasses/

Aug 25-Sept 1 Viel Klang Sommer, Tuebingen, Meisterkurse (no lute tutor this year), also a Monteverdi choral event, Eberstr. 23, D 72072 Tuebingen, Germany www.vielklang.org

Aug 23- Sept 1 Summer course on interpretation of early music, with Jan Cizmar, Kunín château, Kunín 1, 742 53 Kunín, contact: Jan Čižmář, MA, Cacovická 50, Brno, CZ-614 00 t: +420 606 222 416 www.jancizmar.com www.hudebnilahudky.cz

Aug 26-30 Amsterdam Early Music Summer School including a wokshop for advanced students by Fred Jacobs, ´Amour victorieux: The French Air de Cour repertoire for voice and lute (1603-1643) Bataille, Guedron, Moulinié, Conservatorium van Amsterdam. consam.nl/emss

September

Sept 2-7 XI Rencontes Baroques de Montfrin, Cavalli-Strozzi, Du maître à l'élève, with Eduardo Eguez, continuo courst contact: Association le Chant des Pierrres, 3 Rue Gambetta, F 30490 Montfrin, France (+) 33 466 020 354 www.montfrinbaroque.com/stage2019.html Tel +39 329 8134141

Sept 5-8 Floremus, Florence International Renaissance Music Workshop, courses in madrigals and villanesche etc. for singers and instrumentalists, with Gian Luca Lastraioli, contact Associazione L’Homme Armè, Via San Romano 56, 50135 Firenze Tel/Fax +39 055 695000 www.hommearme.it/site/floremus/

Sept 5-8, 6th Admonter Lautenherbst, with Evangelina Mascardi, Cornelia Demmer and Bettina Pahn, programme at www.lautengesellschaft.de/Dokumente/6AdmonterLautenherbst2019Kursbeschreibung.pdf contact

Sept 16-19 Lute song course, with Jacob Heringman, Claire Wilkinson, Michael Solomon Williams, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446. benslowmusic.org

Sept 16-19 Lessons in solo playing and chamber music, with Joachim Held, Vittorio Ghielmi, Jan van Elsacker, Ulrike Hofbauer, Frithjof Smith–Bork, in Luebeck, Germany, www.hanse-ensemble.eu

Sept 23-26, Rediscovering Rosenmüller, with William Carslake, Theresa Caudle, theorbo wanted, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446. benslowmusic.org benslowmusic.org/?PageID=2386

October

Oct 28-31, The Seventeenth-Century String Band, with Judy Tarling and friends, theorboes and baroque guitars wanted, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446. benslowmusic.org benslowmusic.org/?PageID=2413

November

Nov 17-19, The Enchantress of Seville with Joglaresa, with Belinda Sykes and friends, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446. benslowmusic.org benslowmusic.org/?PageID=2423

Nov 30-Dec 1, Continuo Playing on Theorbo, Lute and Baroque Guitar with Lukas Henning, Berlin, michaeldollendorf.com/baroque-workshops/continuo-playing-theorbo-lute-and-baroque-guitar-lukas-henning Telefon: +49 30 23 61 52 18, Mobil: + 49 176 63 800 586

2020

March 5-8 Benslow Lutefest, with Nigel North, Michal Gondko, Lynda Sayce, Roy Marks, Jeni Melia, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446. benslowmusic.org

Mar 16-18 Division Music and More with Pellingman's Saraband, with Jacob Heringman, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446. benslowmusic.org

Apr 13–16 Benslow Baroque Opera Project, Rameau, Les Indes Galantes, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446. benslowmusic.org

May 18-21 Schutz Psalms and the Gabrielis at Benslow, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446. benslowmusic.org

July 6-8 Baroque trio sonatas at Benslow, Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills off Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG4 9RB. Tel: 01462 459446. benslowmusic.org

2018 COURSES WHICH HAVE NOT YET PUBLISHED DETAILS OF COURSES THIS YEAR

April 28 - 1 May Lute Concert, and masterclass Lute & guitar, Renaissance & Baroque by Hopkinson Smith, Aix-en-Provence, Further Information : Atelier de Musiques Aix-Provence : 6 rue Matheron-13100 Aix-en-Provence: or , Tel: Christine de Trincaud +33 (0)4 96 42 45 16 / +33 (0) 6 76 39 79 55, or Christine Fatou +33 (0) 4 42 55 16 87 / +33 (0) 6 21 71 40 80

June 24-30 Lute Society of America, Cleveland Lute Fest at Case Western Reserve University, with Crawford Young, Doug Freundlich, Robert Barto, Liz Kenny, Paul O'Dette Nigel North, Xavier Diaz-Latorre, Christopher Morrongiello, and Ronn McFarlane, Festival Director Jason Priset 631-741-9838 lutesocietyofamerica.wildapricot.org/events

June 29–July 7 Lute Clinic, Tips, exercises and routines to improve your technique and sonic personality on the lue, with Gian Luca Lastraioli, Palazzo Rucellai, Florence, tel. +39 55 366058

July 28-Aug 2 XIX Corso Internazionale de Musica Antica, with Ugo Nastrucci, Romano Canavese, Italy, Accademia del Ricercare, Via Torino 15, 10090, San Raffaele Cimena (TO) accademiadelricercare.com/corso-internazionale-di-musica-antica-2018/

July 29-Aug 4 Svenska gitarr-och lutafestivalen 2018, with Anna Kowalska www.sgls.nu/gitarrakademin/luta.html

Aug 9-18 Lute building course in Aracena, Huelva, Spain, with Carlos Gonzalez and Joaquin Rodriguez; build a lute, baroque guitar or vihuela from parts partially made already by Carlos Gonzalez; 7 students, price 1100 Euros contact:

Aug 11-17 Sommerakademie Schloss Homburg am Main, Germany, workshop for lute, theorbo and chitarrone with Sigrun Richter, , www.sommerakademiehomburg.de/index.php/kurse-2014/m51/ c/o Martha Schubert Schmidt, Sandbuehlstrs 5a, D 97218 Gerbrunn, ++49/0 91 31 7059647

Aug 14-19 3rd Académie de musique ancienne des Musiciens de Saint-Julien, Château de Tourville-sur-Pont-Audemer (Normandie) with Miguel Henry, contact Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien, 4 rue Adrien Pasquier, 76000 Rouen, France, Tél. : +33 (0)9 81 18 57 45 www.lesmusiciensdesaintjulien.fr/index.php?page=formation&categorieId=407&id=133

Aug 20-31, Corsi estivi di musica “L’Antica Prattica” 2018, IV Edizione, [No lute teacher this year, only keyboards], Lovere (BG) – Accademia Tadini, Associazione Culturale Monti & Mousiké www.musicantica.eu/

Sept 8-12 Alessandra Stradella International Festival, with Andrea Damiani, Nepi (VT), Italy, contact Giorgia Rocca, www.festivalstradella.org www.festivalstradella.org/masterclass2018/liuto-2018/

Sept 14-17 Sabbioneta Masterclass 2018, Renaissance and Baroque Music with Dame Emma Kirkby (Voice), Sam Chapman (Lute, Theorbo, continuo), Sabbioneta, near Parma, sabbionetamasterclass.org/

Oct 5–7 Bedlam Lute Song Workshop, with Laudon Schuett, College of Charleston campus, South Carolina, web: bedlamlutesongworkshop.wordpress.com/

Oct 14-19 West Dean short course, Sing from the heart, with Evelyn Tubb, Michael Fields, West Dean Sussex - The Edward James Foundation, West Dean, Nr Chichester, West Sussex PO18 0QZ www.westdean.org.uk/study +44 (0) 1243 818300

2017 COURSES WHICH HAVE NOT YET PUBLISHED DETAILS OF COURSES THIS YEAR

July 8-16 Triora Musica, La Daphne by Marco da Gagliano (1575-1642) (first performed Mantua, 1608) with plucked string continuo, course in Triora, Liguria, Italy www.trioramusica.com tel: +44 (0)7967689714

July 9-17 XXIII International Summer Academy of Early Music, Wilanow Palace and other venues in Warsaw, Poland, www.mlamd.pl

July 24-28, Early music course at San Benedetto del Tronto, with Marco Pesci, esp. theorbo and archlute basso continuo básics and style,

July 24-30 Lute course with Evangelina Mascardi, Orte, near Rome, in collaboration with Associazione Incontri Mediterranei, tel +39 340.982.1145 www.evangelinamascardi.com

Aug ??? 15th Holešov Early music summer school, with Joel Frederiksen, Contact: The Czech Ensemble Baroque, Lázy 14, Loucka 756 44, Czech Republic, www.baroknihudba.cz

2016 COURSES WHICH HAVE NOT YET PUBLISHED DETAILS OF COURSES THIS YEAR

July 6-10 1st Zutphen Zomer Academy, with Fred Jacobs, Zutphen Netherlands, contact: Tineke Haveman,10VOCAAL, De Muddegezaai 10, 8252KA Dronten, Tel: 0321-701332/ 06-41497089 www.10vocaal.nl

July 11-23 Arezzo Summer School, I play baroque, with Gian Luca Lastraioli (until 18th), www.arezzosummerfestival.com/eng/i-play-baroque.php Tel +39 3474775173

July 35th Academie Internationale de Musique et de Danse de la Lozere, with Brian Wright, www.musique-lozere.com/en

July 18-23 Corsi Estivio di Musica Antica e Barocca, with Gianluca Gemeria, Pamparato (Cuneo) Italy, ++39 011 5211867 www.musicidisantapelagia.com/corso-estivo-musica-antica-barocca/

Aug 21-28 14eme Atelier de Musique Ancienne, Gruyeres, Swtizerland, Association Guitare & Luth, CP 2254, CH 1630 Bulle 2, Switzerland, www.anselmus.ch

Aug 25-28 Corsi estivi di musica barocca, Venezia Palazzo Grimani di Santa Maria Formosa, with Simone Vallerotonda, Associazione per la musica e la danza antica di Venezia, +390415231461 +393207232837 Facebook page: www.facebook.com/events/996402057142779/

Sept 15-20 International viol course, masterclasses and concerts, with Jordi Savall, viols, and Rolf Lislevand teaching plucked strings, singers also welcome, Spa, Belgium, contact: Ricercar Consort, Place de Bronckart 19, 4000 Liège Belgique ++32 (04) 253 47 21 www.ricercarconsort.com

Oct 27–30 4th Admonter Lautenherbst, with Evangelina Mascardi, Hubert Hoffmann, contact Dagmar Fischer-Riedel, Evangelische Kirchenstrasse 233, A-8911 Admont (Steiermark) ++43 + 664 / 19 72 598 www.stiftadmont.at/veranstaltungen/4-admonter-lautenherbst/